The court in Hernandez v. Saybrook Buick GMC, Inc., No. 20-438
[…] Bentley v. Alan Vester Auto Grp., Inc., No. 5:07-CV-434-F, 2009 WL 3125539, at *2 (E.D.N.C. Sept. 29, 2009) (expressly incorporating the opinion of Chief Judge Robert L. Hinkle in Lopez v. ML #3, LLC, 607 F. Supp. 2d 1310, 1311-14 (M.D. Fla. 2009)). Along this vein, Defendants argue that Southwood's CROA claim should be dismissed because she failed to allege any facts demonstrating that any of the named Defendants are "credit repair organizations" within the meaning of the CROA.
Although by its terms, Section 1679b(a) provides that " no person may . . . make or use any untrue or misleading representation of the services of the credit repair organization," 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a) (emphasis added), courts have inferred from the provision as a whole and Congress' purpose in enacting the CROA that only a credit repair organization or a person associated with a credit repair organization can violate this provision.