Lopez v. Landscape Dev.
[…] (Id., subd. (a)(1).) Absent an agreement otherwise, section 1281. 98 further requires the invoice be made "due upon receipt." (Id., subd. (a)(2).) Thus, even though proof an invoice was sent in some instances, creates a rebuttable presumption it was received, it is the receipt-not the sending-of the invoice that triggers a party's statutory obligation to pay within 30 days. Had the Legislature intended payment to be due upon the "sending" of an arbitration invoice, it could have easily so provided.

See, e.g., Evidence Code section 641 ("A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail."); Code of Civil Procedure section 1020, subdivision (a) (rebuttable presumption of receipt of registered mail upon "production of a returned receipt purporting to be signed by the addressee"); In re Cavanaugh (1965) 234 Cal.App.2d 316, 320 (service by mail "in the manner described in ... section