Lopez v. Landscape Dev.
[…] Although certain factual issues are undisputed (e.g., Landscape's payment of the subject invoice on or about November 22), the sanctions order turned primarily on the superior court's resolution of two disputed and interrelated factual issues-whether JAMS sent the subject invoice to Landscape on October 13, and whether Landscape received the subject invoice on October 13. These are historical facts, the resolution of which we review for substantial evidence. (Crocker National Bank v. City and County of San Francisco (1989) 49 Cal.3d 881, 888.)

III. Applicable Law

A. Section 1281.98

Section 1281.98, a part of the California Arbitration Act (§ 1280 et seq.) (CAA), provides, in part, as follows:

"(a) [¶] (1) In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.

"(2) The arbitration provider shall provide an invoice for any fees and costs required for the arbitration proceeding to continue to all of the parties to the arbitration.