No. 2023-01721 Index No. 706916/20
[…] The Supreme Court denied the motion. The plaintiffs appeal.
"If a party dies and the claim for or against him [or her] is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties" (CPLR 1015[a]). "A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party" (id. § 1021). "If a person who should be substituted does not appear voluntarily he [or she] may be made a party defendant" (id.). Further, "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made" (id.).
"In most instances the personal representative of the decedent's estate should be substituted in the action" (Laroche v Laroche, 162 A.D.3d 1000, 1001 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Lambert v Estren, 126 A.D.3d 942, 943).