06 Civ. 4760 (AKH).
[…] In deciding whether two counts constitute the same offense within the meaning of the Double Jeopardy Clause, the Court considers "whether each count contains an element not contained in the other." United States v. White, 240 F.3d 127 (2d Cir. 2001); see also Blockberger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932).
New York Penal Law Section 125.20 provides that "[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person." The Double Jeopardy Clause is not violated by imposing one term of imprisonment for manslaughter consecutively with another term of imprisonment for robbery while "armed with a deadly weapon" and while displaying "what appears to be a . . . firearm." N.Y. Penal Law §§ 160.15, [4].