TC-MD 150315N
[…] Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971). Plaintiff must “provide competent evidence of the [real market value] of [his] property.” Woods v. Dept. of Rev., 16 OTR 56, 59 (2002). Competent evidence “includes appraisal reports and sales adjusted for time, location, size, quality, and other distinguishing differences, and testimony from licensed professionals such as appraisers, real estate agents, and licensed brokers.” Danielson v. Multnomah County Assessor, TC-MD 110300D at 7, WL 879285 (Mar 13, 2012).
A. Real Market Value
Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which states
“Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”
There are three approaches to real market value that must be considered: the sales comparison approach, the cost approach, and the income approach. See OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2).