Lopez v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] The Court will not infer that because no determination has been made in that case, he must be competent. Further, even if Lopez were competent with respect to other aspects of his life, that does not mean that he is also competent with regard to this litigation because his paranoid delusions center on this litigation and Lopez's actions with regard to this litigation are motivated by the paranoid delusions.

(c) Lopez is also Incompetent Under the Article 81 Standard

Assuming that CSXT is correct in arguing that the Article 81 standard applies, Lopez is incompetent under that standard as well. Article 81 is New York's general guardianship provision. N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 81.01 (stating that the purpose of Article 81 is to "promote the public welfare by establishing a guardianship system which is appropriate to satisfy either personal or property management needs of an incapacitated person in a manner tailored to the individual needs of that person").