CV156051932S
[…] As a preliminary matter, the court recognizes that the plaintiff is not alleging a direct cause of action for the board's violation of § 10-220. In her opposition to the motion to strike, in response to the defendants' confusion, the plaintiff states that " [c]ount [e]ight asserts a negligence claim based upon the [b]oard's breach of the statutory duty imposed by [§ 10-220] to provide a safe school setting." The defendants do not argue against a plaintiff's ability to assert a negligence claim in such a way.
General Statutes § 10-220, in relevant part, provides: " Each local or regional board of education . . . shall provide an appropriate learning environment for all its students which includes . . . a safe school setting . . ."
Unless expressly or impliedly provided for, a plaintiff cannot bring a direct cause of action for violation of a statute. Gerardi v. Bridgeport, 294 Conn. 461, 468, 985 A.2d 328 (2010).