Lopez v. Candela
[…] The Disclosure Form does not provide information about postoperative care.

Dr. Candela moved to dismiss Lopez's complaint for failing to attach an affidavit from a medical expert. In Lopez's opposition, he argued that his complaint should not be dismissed based on a technicality and that he could not get another doctor to see him. The district court conducted a hearing and granted the motion to dismiss, concluding that Lopez's claims were for professional negligence and pursuant to NRS 41A.071, a medical expert affidavit was required. Because no affidavit was provided with the complaint, the case was dismissed without prejudice.

NRS 41A.071 states in relevant part, "[i]f an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit ... submitted by a medical expert ..." (Emphasis added.)

On appeal, Lopez contends that (1) Dr. Candela's failure to adhere to the protocol described in the Disclosure Form constitutes ordinary negligence, (2) Dr.