Lopez v. Burris Logistics Co.
[…] In the case in suit, in determining whether Plaintiffs' wrongful discharge claims should be precluded by their statutory rights under OSHA, this Court is guided by the Code of Federal Regulations ("CFR") which interprets OSHA for administrative implementation. Those regulations state that complaints under OSHA may include complaints, "if made in good faith," about occupational safety matters which are lodged with an employer. See 29 C.F.R. § 1977.9 (captioned "Complaints under or related to the Act"). Specifically, the CFR clarifies that "the salutary principles of the Act [OSHA] would be seriously undermined if employees were discouraged from lodging complaints about occupational safety and health matters with their employers. . . . Such complaints to employers, if made in good faith, therefore would be related to the Act, and an employee would be protected against discharge or discrimination caused by a complaint to the employer." Id. (emphasis added). Whether stray comments to a fellow employee and/or an outright refusal to work constitute "lodging a complaint" with one's employer is not specifically addressed. However, the CFR interprets the scope of the term "complaints" broadly.

See Whirlpool Corp. v.