Lopez v. Burris Logistics Co.
[…] The Code of Federal Regulations relating to OSHA explains that whether an employee's refusal to work in an unsafe workplace is protected by OSHA depends upon, inter alia, the severity of the impending harm and the employee's good faith belief in level of the danger. See 29 C.F.R. § 1977.12 (b)(1)-(2) (stating that "as a general matter, there is no right afforded by [OSHA] which would entitle employees to walk off the job because of potential unsafe conditions at the workplace;" such hazardous conditions "will ordinarily be corrected by the employer, once brought to his attention;" however, "when an employee is confronted with a choice between not performing assigned tasks or subjecting himself to serious injury or death arising from a hazardous condition at the workplace" and the employee has unsuccessfully "sought [a correction] from his employer," he may be entitled to