interpreting "New Mexico strict-products liability law to foreclose recovery against parties that do not place an allegedly defective product on the market"
[…] Bartlett v. N.M. Welding Supply, Inc., 98 N.M. 152, 158, 646 P.2d 579, 585 (Ct. App. 1982).
The New Mexico Legislature codified the principles of Scott v. Rizzo and Bartlett v. New Mexico Welding Supply, Inc. in 1987. See Reichert v. Atler, 117 N.M. 628, 635, 875 P.2d 384, 391 (Ct. App. 1992)("Following our Supreme Court's decision in Scott . . . our legislature enacted legislation continuing the doctrine of joint and several liability in certain situations." (citing N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-3A-1 (2012)). The codification of these principles, N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-3A-1, provides:
In any cause of action to which the doctrine of comparative fault applies, the doctrine imposing joint and several liability upon two or more wrongdoers whose conduct proximately caused an injury to any plaintiff is abolished except as otherwise provided hereafter. The liability of any such defendants shall be several.N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-3A-1(A). The same section further provides that a defendant who is severally liable shall be liable only for the amount of harm that defendant's damage caused, and not jointly liable for any harm another party caused:
In causes of action to which several liability applies, any defendant who establishes that the fault of another is a proximate cause of a plaintiff's injury shall be liable only for that portion of the total dollar amount awarded as damages to the plaintiff that is equal to the ratio of such defendant's fault to the total fault attributed to all persons, including plaintiffs, defendants and persons not party to the action.N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-3A-1(B). The Supreme Court of New Mexico has applied this section to mean that, "[u]nder our comparative negligence system, each negligent party is charged an amount representing its percentage of fault." Gutierrez v.