interpreting "New Mexico strict-products liability law to foreclose recovery against parties that do not place an allegedly defective product on the market"
[…] See Scott v. Rizzo, 96 N.M. at 687, 634 P.2d at 1239 (holding the contributory negligence has "long since reached that point of obsolescence); Bartlett v. N.M. Welding Supply, Inc., 98 N.M. at158, 646 P.2d at 585 (holding that the concept of "one indivisible wrong" that gave rise to joint-and-several liability is "obsolete"). This move to comparative negligence, which first came through judicial development in New Mexico, was later reflected in the Legislature's adoption of N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-3A-1, which provides that comparative fault shall govern all actions in negligence unless the statute specifically states otherwise. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-3A-1(A)("[T]he doctrine imposing joint and several liability upon two or more wrongdoers whose conduct proximately caused an injury to any plaintiff is abolished except as otherwise provided hereafter.").