interpreting "New Mexico strict-products liability law to foreclose recovery against parties that do not place an allegedly defective product on the market"
[…] If Lopez succeeds in proving Lindemann Recycling was negligent, Lindemann Recycling would only be liable, severally, for the portion of Lopez' harm which Lindemann Recycling's conduct caused. New Mexico's comparative fault regime apportions fault severally amongst joint tortfeasors; there is no basis for the fact finder to hold Lindemann Recycling liable, jointly, for damages it did not cause. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-3A-1(A)("In any cause of action to which the doctrine of comparative fault applies . . . . [t]he liability of any . . . defendants shall be several."). This form of several liability would allow the fact finder to apportion fault to Las Cruces even if it is not a party to the case.
In Bartlett v.