Loper v. Howard Cnty. Pub. Sch. Sys.
[…] Id.

To my knowledge, this statute has never been cited by a court in a reported opinion for the proposition that a plaintiff may assert a private cause of action for a violation of the statute. Moreover, § 1228c explicitly defines “educational organization” to exclude “a local educational agency, State educational agency, a State department of education, or an elementary or secondary school . . . .” Id. § 1228c(d)(2)(B)(i). Therefore, I discern no basis for a claim arising under § 1228c.

7. Section 7111 of 20 U.S.C.

The same is true of plaintiff's invocation of 20 U.S.C. § 7111. See ECF 3 at 4. The provisions of 20 U.S.C. §§ 7111-7122 pertain to student support and academic enrichment grants.

Section 7111 provides:

The purpose of this subpart is to improve students' academic achievement by increasing the capacity of States, local educational agencies, schools, and local communities to (1) provide all students with access to a well-rounded education; (2) improve school conditions for student learning; and (3) improve the use of technology in order to improve the academic achievement and digital literacy of all students.

Plaintiff presents no cognizable claim as to that statute.

8. Sections 241 and 249 of 18 U.S.C.

Plaintiff seems to assert claims under criminal statutes. She cannot do so.

A civil litigant cannot assert a cause of action under federal criminal provisions. See, e.g., Linda R.S. v.