Lopatina v. United States
[…] In addition to seeking reimbursement of costs, Plaintiff seeks post-judgment interest. Motion 1, 2. As the Fourth Circuit recognized in Starns v. United States, 923 F.2d 34, 38 (4th Cir. 1991), 31 U.S.C. § 1304 provides that a party may receive post-judgment interest "when the judgment becomes final after review on appeal or petition by the United States Government, and then only from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Secretary of the Treasury through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance," 31 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1)(A). As a result, the Starns court reversed the district court's calculation of post-judgment interest from the date of judgment.