Lopatina v. United States
[…] Shaffer and Mr. Murphy at trial.

Plaintiff cannot collect Mr. Murphy's mileage costs of $14.10. See Motion Ex. 1 at 3. Plaintiff did not provide "the date(s) of travel and the applicable mileage rate," as required by the Guidelines to collect such costs. Guidelines 7.

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's witness fees are not taxable because under 28 U.S.C. § 1825, "[i]n cases in which the United States is a party, any witness fees must be certified by a United States Magistrate Judge and paid by the United States Marshal." Def.'s Opp'n 9. Section 1825 states, "In any case in which the United States . . . is a party, the United States marshal for the district shall pay all fees of witnesses . . . in the proceedings before a United States magistrate judge, on the certificate of such magistrate judge." Because the order accompanying this Memorandum Opinion certifies that Defendant must pay Plaintiff these witness fees, these fees are taxable. Cf. Harmon v. United States, No. 5:00-1072, 2005 WL 713326, *3 (S.D.W.Va.