CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-0572
[…] Summary judgment must be DENIED.
In the Amended Joint Pretrial Order (Record Document 681), the following fact was stipulated:
The Bryan Company collected rents, acted as an agent for the collection of rents and/or had supervisory capacity over the collection of rents for Grand Pointe Apts.
VI. Tudor's Alternative Motion for Partial Summary Judgment.
LRK's claim for monetary relief is based on 17 U.S.C. § 504. Section 504(b) provides:
The copyright owner is entitled to recover the actual damages suffered . . . as a result of the infringement, and any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing the actual damages. In establishing the infringer's profits, the copyright owner is required to present proof only of the infringer's gross revenue, and the infringer is required to prove . . . deductible expenses and the elements of profit attributable to factors other than the copyrighted work.17 U.S.C. § 504(b).