Case No. CV-04-617-S-BLW.
[…] Thus, the Court must consider whether Loomis, with his MS, was qualified, with or without a reasonable accommodation, to drive the propane truck.
The Department of Transportation ("DOT") has set forth the qualifications individuals must meet in order to legally drive a commercial vehicle, including a propane truck. A person is not qualified "unless he/she is physically qualified to do so and has on his/her person . . . a medical examiner's certificate. . . ." 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a). DOT's physical qualifications state that a person can have "no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of . . . muscular, neuromuscular, or vascular disease which interferes with his ability to control and operate a commercial motor vehicle safely. . . ." 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(7).
Heritage argues that MS is a muscular or neuromuscular disease. Therefore, Loomis' March 12, 2004, MS diagnosis automatically invalidated his CDL, and prevented him from legally driving the propane truck. However, Loomis introduced testimony from Dr.