Lookhart v. State
[…] Lookhart's appeal in his criminal case is pending in the court of appeals. Lookhart v. State, No. A-13752 (Alaska App. filed Oct. 26, 2020).

B. Dental Board Proceedings

Following Lookhart’s convictions, the Division of Corporations, Business and Professional Licensing filed a 17-count accusation seeking to revoke Lookhart’s dental license. Lookhart stipulated to the facts contained in the accusation, leaving it to an administrative law judge (ALJ) to determine whether revoking his license was an appropriate sanction consistent with AS 08.01.075(f).

See AS 44.62.360.

AS 08.01.075(f) obligates licensing boards to "seek consistency in the application of disciplinary sanctions" and "explain a significant departure from prior decisions involving similar facts in the order imposing the sanction."