Lonnie Two Eagle v. United States
[…] Sully. Docket No. 21-5.

b. The FTCA and the ISDEAA

The FTCA confers exclusive jurisdiction to the district courts over “civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages . . . for injury or loss of property, or personal injury . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). An “[e]mployee of the government” is defined to include “officers or employees of any federal agency and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 2671. As used in the FTCA and § 1346(b), “the term ‘Federal agency' includes the executive departments . . . but does not include any contractor with the United States.” Id. “Courts have construed the independent contractor exception to protect the United States from vicarious liability for the negligent acts of its independent contractors.” Edison v. United States, 822 F.3d 510, 518 (9th Cir. 2016) (citation omitted).