Lonnie Two Eagle v. United States
[…] Id. “Courts have construed the independent contractor exception to protect the United States from vicarious liability for the negligent acts of its independent contractors.” Edison v. United States, 822 F.3d 510, 518 (9th Cir. 2016) (citation omitted).

The ISDEAA, enacted in 1975, authorizes tribes and tribal organizations to enter into “self-determination contracts” with either the Secretary of Health and Human Services or the Secretary of the Interior. 25 U.S.C. § 5304(i), (j). Under these contracts, the “Indian contractor” agrees to undertake responsibility “for the planning, conduct, and administration of programs or services that are otherwise provided to Indian Tribes and members of Indian Tribes pursuant to Federal law.” 25 U.S.C. § 5304(j).