Lonnie Two Eagle v. United States
[…] Docket No. 28 at p. 16.

The government argues “[t]he funding agreement references a provision under the [IHCIA] extending FTCA coverage to individuals who are designated as employees for purposes of the FTCA as part of the privileging process and are issued privileges on the condition that the practitioner provide services to IHS beneficiaries covered by the FTCA.” Docket No. 39 at p. 17. The government then cites 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(e)(1), which states in relevant part “non-[IHS] health care practitioners may, as part of the privileging process, be designated as employees of the Federal Government for purposes of [the FTCA] only with respect to acts or omissions which occur in the course of providing services to eligible individuals as part of the conditions under which such hospital privileges are extended.” 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(e)(1).