Longoria v. State
[…] Lawrence, 312 N.W.2d at 253. There was nothing in the statute that explicitly stated that receiving stolen property is a continuing offense. Minn.Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1(1) (1980).

For instance, consider the hypothetical case of an offender who is required under Minn.Stat. § 243.166 to register for ten years but moves from his registered address at the end of the first year of the registration period without filing a change of registration with the proper authorities. Under the statute, he is in violation five days before he actually moves. See Minn.Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(b) ("Except as provided in subdivision 3(a), at least five days before the person starts living at a new primary address, including living in another state, the person shall give written notice of the new primary address to the assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority with which the person currently is registered.") Under appellant's theory, if that first day of failing to register is the only day that he is in violation of the statute, then, assuming a three-year statute of limitations, four years later he cannot be charged with a crime.