CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-02872-K
[…] These facts are more than sufficient to infer that during this process, Hollman obtained improper access to the alleged trade secrets.
In the Crystal Motion, Defendants Crystal and Ms. Mathas also argue that Longhorn's misappropriation claim should be dismissed because the claim is preempted by the Copyright Act.
A state law claim is preempted by the Copyright Act if the state law claims seeks to enforce legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights of a copyright granted under the Copyright Act and that come within the subject matter of the copyright. 17 U.S.C. § 301(a). If these conditions are met, then "no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State." Id.
While a portion of Longhorn's state-law-based misappropriation claims may be based on the design of Longhorn's lockers, the alleged trade secrets are not the same as what is protected by Longhorn's copyright.