No. 92CA0410
[…] If relief could be granted under such circumstances, the complaint is sufficient. Schlitters v. State, 787 P.2d 656 (Colo.App. 1989). Furthermore, the immunity created by the Governmental Immunity Act, being in derogation of the common law, must be strictly construed. State v. Moldovan, 842 P.2d 220 (Colo. 1992).
It is conceded by all parties that the injury sustained by the plaintiff occurred in a public building; therefore, the critical question is whether the injuries also resulted from a dangerous condition of any public building. See § 24-10-106(1)(c).
As defined in § 24-10-103(1), C.R.S. (1988 Repl. Vol. 10A),
"`Dangerous condition' means a physical condition of a facility or the use thereof which constitutes an unreasonable risk to the health or safety of the public, which is known to exist or which in the exercise of reasonable care should have been known to exist and which condition is proximately caused by the negligent act or omission of the public entity in constructing or maintaining such facility." (emphasis supplied)
Statutory words and phrases should be given effect according to their plain and ordinary meaning and the statute must be read and considered as a whole. People v. District Court, 713 P.2d 918 (Colo. 1986).