Long v. Miller
[…] Woodlawn Mem'l Park, Inc. v. Keith, 70 S.W.3d at 698; Clinard v. Blackwood, 46 S.W.3d 177, 182 (Tenn. 2001); Wilder v. Wilder, 66 S.W.3d 892, 895 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2001); Robinson v. Clement, 65 S.W.3d 632, 635 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2001).

Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Jefferson , 104 S.W.3d at 35.

IV.

The plaintiff correctly argues that R M's appeal from the trial court's denial of its motion is not timely. In relevant part, T.C.A. § 29-5-319 (2000) provides that:

(a) An appeal may be taken from:

(1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-5-303;

* * *

(b) The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.

We confronted essentially the same issue in Mitchell v. Owens , 185 S.W.3d 837 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2005). In Mitchell , the plaintiff requested that all of the various claims be arbitrated pursuant to an arbitration agreement between the parties.