Long v. Miller
[…] The appeal from the order refusing to compel arbitration was not made within 30 days. A trial ensued and after a judgment was entered, an appeal was then taken. On appeal, the plaintiff claimed that the trial court erred when it refused to order the parties to arbitrate their claims pursuant to their agreement. We held that the plaintiff's appeal from the trial court's order with respect to his request for arbitration was not timely. We stated:

The [defendants'] Motion argued that there was no agreement to arbitrate because the arbitration provision in the contract was invalid under § 29-5-302(a). The Court's Order granting that Motion was immediately appealable by [the plaintiff] as an appeal as of right under § 29-5-319.

[The plaintiff] failed to assert this right. The appeal granted by § 29-5-319 "shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319(b). Under Tenn. R. App. P 4(a), an appeal as of right to the Court of Appeals must be filed within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment appealed from. Therefore, [the plaintiff] had until January 6, 2003 to file his notice of appeal.