Case No. 1:19-cv-00898-DAD-SAB
[…] Judicial Council Comment to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10. The proofs of service do not indicate whether the notice required by Section 412.30 was included in the summons, and "[i]f such notice does not appear on the copy of the summons served, no default may be taken." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 412.30.