Case No. 1:19-cv-00898-DAD-SAB
[…] She simply said 'these papers are for Black Oak Gaming.' ").
While California explicitly allows for service on "a business organization, form unknown, by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours with the person who is apparently in charge of the office of that business organization," and thereafter mailing a copy, the business forms here are not unknown, and the rules for service on a partnership are explicit. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 416.40(a); 415.95(a). Under California law, service on a partnership may be effectuated by delivering the summons and complaint "to the person designated as agent for service of process in a statement filed with the Secretary of State or to a general partner or the general manager of the partnership." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.40(a).
As the Court took judicial notice of above, Defendant Advanced BioEnergy GP, LLC, is the general partner for Advanced BioEnergy, LP, and thus if service was made upon Advanced BioEnergy GP, LLC, then service may have been effectuated on both Defendants.