Case No. 1:19-cv-00898-DAD-SAB
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(b). However, as stated in the statute and emphasized in the Judicial Council comments, substitute service on an individual is only allowed if personal service cannot be effectuated after the exercise of reasonable diligence to personally serve the individual party. See Judicial Council Comment to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(b); Burchett, 33 Cal.App.4th at 1477. "The process server, or other persons with personal knowledge of the facts, must set forth in the proof of service facts showing that the various requirements were complied with [Sections 417.10(a), 417.20(a)]." Judicial Council Comment to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(b). "Proof that a summons was served . . . shall be made . . . [i]f served under Section . . . 415.20 . . . by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter . . . [and] shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a).