finding no abuse of discretion when trial court appropriately considered the parent's income and reason for move
[…] Trial courts are granted wide discretion in the division and distribution of marital assets. Ford v. Ford , 952 S.W.2d 824, 825 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1996) (quoting Barnhill v. Barnhill , 826 S.W.2d 443, 449 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1991)).
Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(c)(9), the trial court may take into consideration the tax consequences associated with assets awarded in the division of marital property. Tax consequences, however, are only one of numerous factors that the trial court must consider in its division of the marital estate. See generally T.C.A. § 36-4-121(c)(1)-(11). Other factors to be considered include dissipation of marital assets, the "relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and income," and the value of each party's separate property. Id. § 36-4-121(c)(4), (5), (6). The record indicates that the trial court considered the relevant statutory factors, and we find no abuse of discretion in its division of the marital property. Therefore, the trial court is affirmed on this issue.