Long v. Koninklijke Luchtvaart Maatschappij, N.V.
[…] 1. General Principles

Prior to 1978, the federal government regulated interstate airline travel, while the states typically regulated intrastate air travel. Cont'l Airlines, Inc. v. United Air Lines, Inc., 120 F.Supp.2d 556, 570 (E.D. Va. 2000). But in 1978, Congress “concluded that competitive market forces, rather than federal regulation, would lead to greater efficiency, lower prices, greater variety, and better quality in the air industry.” Id. Against this backdrop, Congress passed the ADA. Id.; see 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a)(6) (noting that one of the purposes of the ADA is to deregulate the airline industry by ensuring “maximum reliance on competitive market forces and on actual and potential competition”). To ensure states would not “undo federal deregulation with regulation of their own,” Congress included an express preemption provision within the ADA. See 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1); Cont'l Arilines, Inc., 120 F.Supp.2d at 570.