Long v. Koninklijke Luchtvaart Maatschappij, N.V.
[…] Id. Against this backdrop, Congress passed the ADA. Id.; see 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a)(6) (noting that one of the purposes of the ADA is to deregulate the airline industry by ensuring “maximum reliance on competitive market forces and on actual and potential competition”). To ensure states would not “undo federal deregulation with regulation of their own,” Congress included an express preemption provision within the ADA. See 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1); Cont'l Arilines, Inc., 120 F.Supp.2d at 570.

The ADA's preemption clause reads as follows: “[A] State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.” 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). The Supreme Court has interpreted this clause broadly, holding that the ADA preempts any “actions having a connection with or reference to airline rates, routes, or services.” Morales v.