CIVIL ACTION NO.: 2:11cv142-MPM-DAS
[…] Accordingly, federal habeas relief is denied as to this claim.
Ground IV. Sentencing as an Habitual Offender
In his fourth ground for relief, Petitioner argues that the trial court should have investigated the nature of his prior convictions before sentencing him as an habitual offender.
On direct appeal, the Mississippi Supreme Court held "that the trial court did not err in sentencing [Petitioner] as an habitual offender under Mississippi Code Section 99-19-83." Long, 52 So. 3d at 1196-97.
Mississippi Code Section 99-19-83 provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1)Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83.
of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
At the sentencing hearing, the trial court accepted into evidence certified copies of Petitioner's prior felony convictions from Colorado, and a computation of his imprisonment and release dates from the Colorado Department of Corrections. (SCR vol. 3, 196-211; see also SCR vol. 2, 32-33).