Long v. Holland America Line Westours
[…] The court's analysis does not differentiate between reductions of one day or eighteen months. It does not look to see whether the contractually specified period at least equals other statutory limitations periods, or the equivalent statutory limitations periods of other states. Even a reduction of one day would offend the policies the court perceives.

Slip Op. at 10.

See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340 (West 2000) (one-year period in which to sue for "injury or death from wrongful act or neglect"); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.140 (Banks-Baldwin 2000) (one-year period in which to bring "[a]n action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant").

I can agree that it would violate Alaska's public policy to reduce the time for suit so greatly that it would give a claimant inadequate time to investigate a possible claim and file suit.