Long v. Colvin
[…] Plaintiff received SSI benefits from 1995 to 2006. (R. 40; Complaint at 2, ECF No. 1). In 2006, Plaintiff was incarcerated and his benefits were suspended. (R. 40); see 42 U.S.C. § 1382(e)(1)(A) ("[N]o person shall be an eligible individual or eligible spouse for purposes of this subchapter with respect to any month if throughout such month he is an inmate of a public institution."). Plaintiff's benefits were suspended for a period of longer than twelve (12) months, therefore his benefits were terminated. see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1335 (stating that SSA "will terminate your eligibility for benefits following 12 consecutive months of benefit suspension for any reason beginning with the first month you were no longer eligible."). Accordingly, Plaintiff filed a new application for SSI on August 17, 2010 following his release from jail. (R. 134);