Long v. Colvin
[…] (Tr. 62.) The VE opined that the hypothetical individual would be able to perform work as a hand packager, dipper or scrap sorter. (Tr. 63.) In response to questioning by Plaintiff's counsel, the VE testified that an individual who missed four days of work per month would not be able to sustain work. (Tr. 70.)

III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100, and 416.1201.