Long v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] After a court trial, the trial court concluded that Long's action against the County for reimbursement of fees and costs incurred in assisting the County in defending a third-party lawsuit was barred because Long did not file a timely claim under the Government Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.). Long contends that a claim was not required because he brought this action for reimbursement under Labor Code section 2802 (section 2802) and, moreover, an exception to the claims presentation requirements (Gov. Code, § 905, subd. (c)) applies. In the alternative, he contends that the claim he filed was timely. We affirm.

Section 2802, subdivision (a), provides: "An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful."

Government Code section 905, subdivision (c), provides that "[c]laims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances" are not subject to the claims presentation requirements.

BACKGROUND