Long v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] Finally, he contends that, to the extent the claims presentation requirements apply to his cause of action against the County, he presented a timely government claim. We conclude Long cannot establish that the County was obligated to reimburse him under section 2802. Accordingly, we need not reach the issue of whether Long was required to file a government claim.

In this lawsuit, Long asserts that he is entitled to reimbursement of the attorney fees and costs incurred in the Kolpin action, as well as fees and costs incurred in this action, under section 2802. This statute provides: "An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful." (§ 2802, subd. (a).)

The County argues that section 2802 does not apply because Long did not incur the fees for which he seeks reimbursement '"in the necessary activities' for his employer within the meaning of section 2802." For the reasons discussed below, we agree with the County that Long's lawsuit does not seek reimbursement of "necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer" within the meaning of section 2802, subdivision (a). (Italics added.)

The County also argues that section 2802 does not apply to public employers. We are aware of no case applying section 2802 to a cause of action by a public employee against a public employer. (See Thornton v.