Long v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] --------

The trial court did not reach this issue in its statement of decision. Long did not request that the trial court make findings on this issue. The facts regarding the legal services that Silver provided are not in dispute. What is in dispute is Long's characterization of these legal services as "necessary activities" which were "taken [by Long] to advance the employer's cause." We conclude as a matter of law that Long cannot prove his cause of action under section 2802 because he cannot establish that the expenditures qualify as "necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer" within the meaning of section 2802, subdivision (a). We may affirm the judgment on any ground properly supported by the record. (In re Marriage of Mathews (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 624, 632; MacGregor Yacht Corp. v. State Comp. Ins. Fund (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 448, 460-461.)