Long v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] Code, § 905, subd. (c)) applies. In the alternative, he contends that the claim he filed was timely. We affirm.

Section 2802, subdivision (a), provides: "An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful."

Government Code section 905, subdivision (c), provides that "[c]laims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances" are not subject to the claims presentation requirements.

BACKGROUND

For more than 10 years, beginning in January 1994, Long was employed by the County as a physician, working as an orthopedic surgeon, and teaching and monitoring residents, at Martin Luther King Hospital (MLK).