3:22-CV-1912-M-BH
[…] Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 575 (1979). Without congressional intent to create a private cause of action, one does not exist, and courts may not create one, no matter how desirable or compatible with the statute. Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286 (2001). The question of whether Congress intended to create a private right of action is “definitively answered in the negative where a statute by its terms grants no private rights to any identifiable class.” Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 283-84 (2002) (internal quotations omitted).
Section 1654 provides that “[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.” 28 U.S.C. § 1654. The provision therefore sets out a litigant's right to represent himself in court. However, several federal courts have held that this provision “does not create a private right of action of any kind.” Diaz v. Hames, No. 4:22-CV-0134-MLB-JCF, 2022 WL 19562386, at *2 (N.D.Ga.