No. 03-CV-6105 (DRH).
[…] See Westnau Land Corp. v. U.S. Small Business Admin., 1 F.3d 112, 115 (2d Cir. 1993); Capozzi v. United States, 980 F.2d 872, 875 (2d Cir. 1992). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a), the United States is barred from maintaining an action for money damages "unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action accrues." However, 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) specifically states that "[n]othing herein shall be deemed to limit the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property."