Long Island Pipe, Inc. v. QT Trading, LP
[…] Id. at 833. But when, as here, the alleged basis for jurisdiction is a forum-selection clause, "the due-process and minimum-contacts analysis is unnecessary." Id. Instead, we consider "whether the trial court properly enforced, or declined to enforce, the forum-selection clause." Id.

B. The parties did not mutually assent to the forum-selection clause

In general, the Uniform Commercial Code applies to the sale of goods. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.102. The contracts here are for the sale and purchase of goods, specifically, steel pipe. Thus, the UCC applies.

Section 2.206 of the UCC addresses the formation of a contract for the sale of goods by an offer and acceptance. It provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances

(1) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances;

(2) an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods, but such a shipment of non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.
Id. § 2.206(a). The comments to Section 2.206 explain that "any reasonable manner of acceptance is intended to be regarded as available unless the offeror has made quite clear that it will not be acceptable."