LONG ISLAND CONCRETE, INC., Plaintiff, v. RICHTER & RATNER CONTRACTING CORP., Defendant. Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] R.R. Co., 70 N.Y.2d 382, 388 [1987]). Plaintiff alleges, however, that there is a dispute as to whether the concrete steps were covered by a contract, and it is well established that parties may plead unjust enrichment in the alternative to a breach of contract claim (Henry Loheac, P.C. v Children's Corner Learning Ctr., 51 A.D.3d 476 [1st Dept 2008]).
Second, defendant, without opining as to their underlining merit, challenges the timeliness of plaintiff's proposed trust fund diversion claims pursuant to Lien Law §§ 77, 79. The Lien Law provides that an action under these sections may not be maintained "if commenced more than one year after the completion of such improvement or, in the case of subcontractors or materialmen, after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant's contract became due, whichever is later" (Lien Law § 77[2]).