Loney v. State
[…] State , 151 N.E.3d 227 (Ind. 2020), which provides a new framework for analyzing alleged double jeopardy violations. The first step under the Wadle test is to determine whether "either statute clearly permits multiple punishment, whether expressly or by unmistakable implication." Id. at 253 ; see also Brown v. State , No. 20A-CR-125, slip op at 14 (Ind. Ct. App. Nov. 19, 2020). If so, the "court's inquiry comes to an end and there is no violation of substantive double jeopardy." Wadle, 151 N.E.2d at 248.

[18] Loney was charged with violating Ind. Code § 35-48-4-7, which provides:

(a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses a:

(1) controlled substance or controlled substance analog ... (2) classified in schedule III ... commits possession of a controlled substance, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (b).

(b) The offense is a Level 6 felony if the person commits the offense and an enhancing circumstance applies.

Possession of a firearm when committing this offense is an "enhancing circumstance." I.C. § 35-48-1-16.5.

[19] Loney was also charged with carrying a handgun without a license in violation of Ind. Code § 35-47-2-1, which states: