NO. 01-13-00441-CR
[…] The dissent dismisses that consideration as "irrelevant" despite the fact that it directly contradicts the assertion that "the only way" for appellant to exercise his confrontation rights was to pay a fee. Dissent at 13 & n.11. Though not acknowledged by the dissent, the witness fees are not assessed against every defendant, but only in the event of a conviction. Because the witness fee in this case was not charged in advance, inability to pay the fee did not prevent the appellant from actually confronting any witness.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.011(a) ("A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees . . . .").
Like the appellant's brief, the dissent is unable to produce any legal authority—none—for the proposition that the postjudgment assessment of a nominal witness fee constitutes an impermissible burden on his confrontation rights.