Lomto Fed. Credit Union v. Dumont
[…] Cangelosi, 1 AD3d 856 [1st Dept 2003].) In the case at bar, defendant/third-party plaintiff Dumont failed to show a likelihood of success on the merits on any cause of action in this lawsuit. The court notes that the PA, the MTA, and the city defendants have successfully shown that they are entitled to the dismissal of the third-party complaint against them. Defendant/third-party plaintiff Dumont also did not show that there is any basis for returning the taxi medallion to him. The foreclosure sale occurred on March 6, 2018, and plaintiff Lomto successfully bid $1.00 (one dollar). UCC § 9-609, "Secured Party's Right to Take Possession After Default.," provides in relevant part: "(a) [Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor's premises.] After default, a secured party: 1) may take possession of the collateral." (see, Bank of Am., N.A. v. Won Sam Yi, 294 F. Supp3d 62, 71 [WDNY. 2018].) UCC 9-610 , "Disposition of Collateral after Default," authorizes a secured creditor, inter alia, to sell the collateral after taking possession. (see, Prudential Sec. Credit Corp., LLC v.