Lomicka v. Leach
[…] APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Franklin County.

The Administrator of the Bureau of Unemployment Compensation ruled that Frank E. Lomicka, the proprietor of a business the purpose of which was to sell magazine subscriptions, must make the contributions required by the Unemployment Compensation Act covering sales managers and salesmen. Exempted status under the act was claimed for these employees by virtue of Section 4141.01 (B) (2) (g), Revised Code, in which the following appears:

"(B) `Employment' means service performed for wages under any contract of hire * * *.

"* * *

"(2) `Employment' does not include:

"* * *

"(g) Service performed for one or more principals by an individual who is compensated on a commission basis, who in the performance of the work is master of his own time and efforts, and whose remuneration is wholly dependent on the amount of effort he chooses to expend * * *."

The finding of the administrator was affirmed by the Court of Common Pleas, and the judgment of the Court of Common Pleas was affirmed by the Court of Appeals. Other facts are stated in the opinion.

Mr. Lawrence J. Damore, for appellant.

Mr.