Lombardi v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Life Ins. Co., 593 Pa. 20, 928 A.2d 186, 202 (2007); Yocca v. Pittsburgh Steelers Sports, Inc., 578 Pa. 479, 854 A.2d 425, 438 (2004)); see also Santana Prods., Inc. v. Bobrick Washroom Equip., Inc., 401 F.3d 123, 136 (3d Cir. 2005) (interpreting the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's rule in Yocca, that in order "[t]o bring a private cause of action under the UTPCPL, a plaintiff must show that he justifiably relied on the defendant's wrongful conduct or representation and that he suffered harm as a result of that reliance[, Yocca, 854 A.2d at 438,] to apply to all subsections of the UTPCPL).

Section 201-9.2(a) provides in relevant part:

Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by [ 73 P.S. § 201-3], may bring a private action. . . .
73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a) (emphasis added).

In the case at bar, Plaintiff has asserted violations of the UTPCPL under subsections (v), (vii), (xiv), and (xxi) of section 201-2(4). (First Am.