Lombardi v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Moreover, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has emphasized that the underlying foundation of the UTPCPL is fraud prevention and, as such, it is to be liberally construed to effect that purpose. Creamer, 329 A.2d at 816-17. The Pennsylvania Legislature included in the UTPCPL a private right of action for "[a]ny person who purchases . . . goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by [ 73 P.S. § 201-3]. . . ." 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a). Pursuant to the UTPCPL, "unlawful acts or practices" are defined as "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of [ 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)]. . . ." 73 P.S. § 201-3.

In Count III, Plaintiff asserts violations of subsections (v), (vii), (xiv), and (xxi) of § 201-2(4), which provide in relevant part:

"Unfair methods of competition" and "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" mean any one or more of the following: