No. C 11-02858 CRB
[…] United States, 243 F.R.D. 662 (D. Nev. 2007) (holding plaintiff who had purported power of attorney from taxpayer lacked standing to bring wrongful levy claim arising from levy on taxpayer's pension plan, social security fund, and wages, where plaintiff had no possessory interest in taxpayer's pension plan, social security fund, and wages).
In addition, the legislative history of the 2002 amendment to California Business and Professions Code section 6126 adding the phrase "otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so" indicates that the Legislature was concerned with the ability of out-of-state attorneys to appear pro hac vice in California courts.