No. C 11-02858 CRB
[…] California's Uniform Statutory Form Power of Attorney Act lists the various powers conferred in a statutory form power of attorney. See Cal. Probate Code § 4459. This language appears to include the right to bring a lawsuit on behalf of another. Id. Yet, California courts have clearly rejected the proposition that the statute confers upon one holding a power of attorney the authority to provide legal representation to others:
California Probate Code section 4459 provides:
In a statutory form power of attorney, the language with respect to claims and litigation empowers the agent to do all of the following:
(a) Assert and prosecute before a court or administrative agency a claim, claim for relief, cause of action, counterclaim, crosscomplaint, or offset, and defend against an individual, a legal entity, or government, including suits to recover property or other thing of value, to recover damages sustained by the principal, to eliminate or modify tax liability, or to seek an injunction, specific performance, or other relief.
(b) Bring an action to determine adverse claims, intervene in litigation, and act as amicus curiae.
(c) In connection with litigation:
(1) Procure an attachment, garnishment, libel, order of arrest, or other preliminary, provisional, or intermediate relief and use any available procedure to effect, enforce, or satisfy a judgment, order, or decree.
(2) Perform any lawful act, including acceptance of tender, offer of judgment, admission of facts, submission of a controversy on an agreed statement of facts, consent to examination before trial, and binding the principal in litigation.
(d) Submit to arbitration, settle, and propose or accept a compromise with respect to a claim or litigation.
(e) Waive the issuance and service of process upon the principal, accept service of process, appear for the principal, designate persons upon whom process directed to the principal may be served, execute and file or deliver stipulations on the principal's behalf, verify pleadings, seek appellate review, procure and give surety and indemnity bonds, contract and pay for the preparation and printing of records and briefs, receive and execute and file or deliver a consent, waiver, release, confession of judgment, satisfaction of judgment, notice, agreement, or other instrument in connection with the prosecution, settlement, or defense of a claim or litigation.