LOLA CARS INTERNATIONAL v. KROHN RACING, LLC
[…] For these reasons, Krohn Racing's request for fee shifting is denied.

See Nagy v. Bistricer, 770 A.2d 43, 64 (Del. Ch. 2000) (acknowledging that the court will not "lightly award attorneys' fees under the bad faith exception to the American Rule). Indeed, the parties' conduct must rise to a certain level of egregiousness before fees will be shifted under the bad faith exception. See, e.g., Montgomery Cellular Holding Co., Inc. v. Dobler, 880 A.2d 206, 227 (Del. 2005).

D. Judicial Dissolution

Finally, the Court turns to judicial dissolution. Section 18-802 of Delaware's Limited Liability Company Act provides that upon "application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement." This is a high standard. And, as the statute makes clear, even if the standard of "not reasonably practicable" is met, the decision to enter a decree of dissolution nonetheless rests with the discretion of the Court.