Lojewski v. Grp. Solar U.S.
[…] See, e.g, Mosdos Chofetz Chaim, Inc. v. RBS Citizens, N.A., 14 F.Supp.3d 191, 210 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (denying motion to dismiss for untimeliness where plausible on face of complaint that claim was timely); Far gas v. Cincinnati Mach., LLC, 986 F.Supp.2d 420, 427 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (same); Primerano v. Varnado Air, LLC,No. 5:15 Civ. 881 (TJM), 2016 WL 8541050, at *1 (N.D.N.Y. June 14, 2016) (same).

SALAL's second argument is that the FAC inadequately pleads the intent element of a claim of identity theft. To plead a violation under NY GBL § 380-s, a complaint must allege facts showing “someone misappropriate[d] another person's name ... to engage in fraud or other crimes” and this “resulted in the transmission or provision to a consumer reporting agency of information that would otherwise not have been transmitted or provided.” Galper v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 802 F.3d 437, 441, 446 (2d Cir. 2015). For the conduct to be actionable, the defendant must have acted within intent to defraud. NYGBL § 380-s.

The FAC so pleads here.