NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The case was remanded to the district court for further proceedings.
We asked the parties to file supplemental briefs, addressing the application of the recent Ninth Circuit opinion to the issues before this court. After consideration of the matter, we find no basis to grant the requested relief, except as to the adequacy of Rutti as class representative for certain claims, which we shall discuss.
DISCUSSION
I
Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes a class action “‘when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court....’ Class certification requires both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among class members.” (Gattuso v. Harte-Hanks Shoppers, Inc.