L.O.I. Prop. v. Butler Cnty.
[…] Code § 303 and the Zoning Resolution. See Wedgewood Ltd. P'ship I v. Twp. of Liberty, 456 F.Supp.2d 904, 931 (S.D. Ohio 2006) (“This Court must apply state zoning laws to determine whether a legitimate claim of entitlement or a justifiable expectation exists.”). See also Ziss Bros., 439 Fed.Appx. at 472 (“In Ohio, ‘the right to approval of a land-use proposal is determined by the regulation in existence at the time the application is filed.'”) (quoting Andreano v. City of Westlake, 136 Fed.Appx. 865, 871 (6th Cir. 2005)).

Ohio Rev. Code § 303.022, “Establishing or modifying planned-unit developments, ” provides, in pertinent part, “Property owners who wish to have planned-unit development regulations apply to their property may apply to have the zoning map amended pursuant to section 303.12 of the Revised Code to rezone their property as a planned-unit development and no longer subject to any previously applicable zoning regulations.” Ohio Rev. Code § 303.022(A). Subsection (B) provides, “Upon the application of property owners, the board of county commissioners may establish a planned-unit development for their property, designating the property as a planned-unit development on the zoning map in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 303.12 of the Revised Code. . . .” Ohio Rev. Code § 303.022(B).