Lohse v. Deutsche Bank Trust Co.
[…] Creditors are required to notify borrowers of this right to rescind and to supply them with the forms necessary to exercise that right. Id.; 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1) (listing the form and content of the disclosures required to satisfy notice of the right to rescind).

Under section 1635, "if a lender never makes the required disclosures, the 'right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever comes first.'" Jesinoski v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 135 S. Ct. 790, 792 (2015) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f)); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) ("If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation."). Section "1635(f) completely extinguishes the right of rescission at the end of the 3-year period." Beach, 523 U.S. at 412 ; see Miguel v.