Lohman v. City of Aberdeen
[…] Petitioners thereupon commenced these mandamus proceedings against the commissioners, alleging that because the commission had failed to approve or disapprove the plat of outlots 26 through 62 within 60 days after its submission the plat was deemed approved under the provisions of SDCL 11-6-32, which, at all times material to this action, provided that:

"The plat shall be approved or disapproved within sixty days after submission thereof; otherwise such plat shall be deemed to have been approved and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the council on demand; provided, however, that the applicant for the approval may waive this requirement and consent to the extension of such period. The ground of disapproval of any plat shall be stated upon the records of the council."

Chapter 116, Laws of 1975, changed the time to 90 days.

Alternatively, petitioners contended that once the city planning commission had approved the plat the city commission had no discretion to disapprove it but was limited to administratively approving the plat.