Logue v. Saif
[…] The medical evidence must be analyzed and evaluated in terms of the purposes expressed in ORS 656.268(1):

"One purpose of this chapter is to restore the injured work[er] as soon as possible and as near as possible to a condition of self support and maintenance as an able-bodied work[er]. * * *' "
Pratt v. SAIF, 29 Or. App. 255, 258, 562 P.2d 1242 (1977).

Here, as in many workers' compensation cases, the decision as to whether the claimant was "medically stationary" turns upon the evaluation of conflicting medical reports. SAIF relies on Dr.