Loggins v. Hollins
[…] “A state-court remedy is ‘plain, speedy and efficient' only if it provides the taxpayer with a full hearing and judicial determination at which he or she may raise any and all constitutional objections to the tax.” Burris, 941, F.2d at 718 (citing Grace Brethren, 457 U.S. at 411). Missouri state law provides for an efficient remedy in the Missouri Courts under the procedures provided in the Missouri Revised Statutes, Sections 137.385 and 138.430. Section 137.385 allows “any person aggrieved by the assessment of his property . . . [to] appeal to the county board of equalization” and Section 138.430 allows “[e]very owner of real property or tangible personal property . . . [to] have the right to appeal from the local boards of equalization to the state tax commission under rules prescribed by the state tax commission . . . concerning all questions and disputes involving the assessment against such property, the correct valuation to be placed on such property, the method or formula used in determining the valuation of such property, or the assignment of a discriminatory assessment of such property.” Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 137.385; 138.430(1).