Logan v. Rolling Greene Vill.
[…] S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-13-20, 80. These prohibitions govern an employer's conduct with respect to its employees and prospective employees, and, as the magistrate judge notes, (ECF No. 21 at 7-8), neither Title VII nor the SCHAL provide for causes of action against defendants in their individual capacities. See Baird ex rel. Baird v. Rose, 192 F.3d 462, 472 (4th Cir. 1999) (recognizing “Title VII does not provide a remedy against individual defendants who do not qualify as ‘employers'”); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-13-100 (providing that nothing within the SCHAL “may be construed to create a cause of action against a person not covered by Title VII” if the cause of action arises from discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin).