Logan v. Knight
[…] Logan maintains the arrest was wrongful because Anderson falsely reported the car was stolen. An arrest is lawful if supported by probable cause. “Probable cause exists if the totality of the facts based on reasonably trustworthy information would justify a prudent person in believing the individual arrested had committed ... an offense.” Copeland, 613 F.3d at 879 (cleaned up).

Here, although the charges were ultimately dropped, the car Logan was in had been reported as stolen. Given this report, the Defendants had probable cause to arrest Logan for theft of property under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-103(a)(1). This provision provides that a “person commits theft of property if he or she knowingly ... [t]akes or exercises unauthorized control over ... the property of another person with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property.” No unlawful arrest claim exists.

F. Failure to Protect

A failure to protect claim only arises when an officer “observed or had reason to know that excessive force would be or was being used.” Farrington v. Smith, 707 F.3d 963, 972 (8th Cir. 2013) (cleaned up).