Case No. 3:05-0006.
[…] Providence Hospital, 903 F.Supp. 125, 127 (D.D.C. 1995) ("A decision to restrict staff privileges does not constitute state action.").
Perhaps recognizing the difficulty with the assertion that the HCQIA could provide the requisite action "under color of state law" for purposes of section 1983 liability, Plaintiff notes that Tennessee and Florida peer review statutes "depend upon federal HCQIA" and that Tennessee's provisions "reference[s] and combine[s] the federal law [.]" (Docket Entry No. 86 at 7.)
It is true that Tennessee Code Annotated § 63-6-219, which is the Tennessee Peer Review Law, begins by referencing the "applicable policies of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986." The statute then goes on to note it is "the stated policy of Tennessee to encourage committees made up of Tennessee's licensed physicians to candidly, conscientiously, and objectively evaluate and review their peers' professional conduct, competence, and ability to practice medicine." This grant of statutory authority for peer review, however, does not provide a basis for a claim under Section 1983.
In this regard, the decision in Freilich v.