Logan v. Corr. Corp. of American
[…] Tucker v. Tennessee, 539 F.3d 526, 532 (6th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted). Additionally, a plaintiff must show that "the discrimination was intentionally directed toward him or her in particular." Id. (emphasis in original). If these requirements are met, "the burden shifts to the defendant to show that the accommodation sought and not provided would have resulted in a fundamental alteration of the procedures or an undue financial or administrative burden." Id. at 532-33.

In passing the ADA, Congress abrogated state sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."). Yet, in Popovich v. Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas, 276 F.3d 808 (6th Cir. 2002), the Sixth Circuit, citing Board of Trustees of the Univ. of Alabama v.